Year Index:
2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010,
2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000
1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990
1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980
1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1970
1969, 1968, 1967, 1966, 1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961, 1960
1959, 1958, 1957, 1956, 1955, 1954, 1953, 1952

2017
Chief
Kyle McCaffery
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Adviser
Steve Johnson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Levi Casto
T’Kope Kwiskiws
Secretary
Mac Richards
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Associate Adviser
Ken Devero
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Associate Adviser
Mike Gaylord
T’Kope Kwiskiws
Associate Adviser
Jason Stewart
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Staff Adviser
Evan Hansen
T’Kope Kwiskiws
2016
Chief
Trip Jackson
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Adviser
Steve Johnson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Luke Frost
T’Kope Kwiskiws
Secretary
Kyle McCaffery
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Associate Adviser
Ken Devero
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Associate Adviser
Mike Gaylord
T’Kope Kwiskiws
Associate Adviser
Jason Stewart
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Staff Adviser
Evan Hansen
T’Kope Kwiskiws
2015
Chief
Trip Jackson (January-April)
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Nathan Lee (April-December)
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Rob Rosamond
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Luke Frost (January-April)
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Trip Jackson (April-December)
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Secretary
Murphy Bush
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Steve Johnson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Ken Devero
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Staff Adviser
Evan Hansen
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Johnson
Tsisqan
Area 1 Director
Bob Dees
2014
Chief
Chris Zantek
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Rob Rosamond
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Nathan Lee
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Secretary
Murphy Bush
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Steve Johnson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Ken Devero
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Staff Adviser
Steve Hirsch
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Johnson
Tsisqan
2013
ChiefChris Zantek
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Rob Rosamond
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Michael Balko
Toontuk
Secretary
Kyle Antle
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Associate Adviser
Steve Johnson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Ken Devero
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Staff Adviser
Steve Hirsch
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Johnson
Tsisqan
2012
Chief
Caleb Hou
Nisqually
Adviser
Nick Spencer-Berger
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Vice Chief
André Giacalone Nanuk
Secretary
Kenton Summers
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Associate Adviser
Ross Yost
Toontuk
Staff Adviser
Jim Summers
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Area 1 Vice Chairman
Mike Johnson
Tsisqan
2011
Chief
Quinn Kawamoto
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Adviser
Nick Spencer-Berger
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Vice Chief
André Giacalone Nanuk
Secretary
Caleb Hou
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
Ross Yost
Toontuk
Staff Adviser
Jim Summers
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Area 1 Vice Chairman
Mike Johnson
Tsisqan
2010
Chief
Sam Giacalone
Nanuk
Adviser
Nick Spencer-Berger
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Vice Chief
Ryan Cully Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Secretary
Adam Ward
Nanuk
Associate Adviser
John Riekena
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Jim Summers
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Area 1 Vice Chairman
Mike Johnson
Tsisqan
2009
Chief
Sam Giacalone
Nanuk
Adviser
Nick Spencer-Berger
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Vice Chief
Adam Baughman
Nisqually
Secretary
Karl Sergojan
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
John Riekena
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Jim Summers
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Area 1 Vice Chairman
Mike Johnson
Tsisqan
2008
Chief
Dustin Graves
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Adviser
Nick Spencer-Berger
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Vice Chief
Karl Sergojan
Nisqually
Secretary
Adam Baughman
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
John Riekena
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Pete Reeder
Not Sure
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Bliss
Lo La’Qam Geela
2007
Chief
Christopher Beck
Nanuk
Adviser
John Riekena
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Trenton Nelson-Rivers
Nisqually
Secretary
Patrick Dillow
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Nick Spencer-Berger
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Staff Adviser
Dwayne Rogge – 7/07
Pete Reeder – 7/07-4/08
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Bliss
Lo La’Qam Geela
2006
Chief
Luther Walker
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Toby Capps
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Joe Riekena
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Secretary
Christoper Beck
Nanuk
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
John Riekena
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Scott Findlay
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Bliss
Lo La’Qam Geela
2005
Chief
Joe Riekena
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Toby Capps
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
David Knapp
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Secretary
Micah West
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
Vacant
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Scott Findlay
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Bliss
Lo La’Qam Geela
Area Director
Ray Boyd
2004
Chief
Sven Gilkey
Toontuk
Adviser
Toby Capps
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Joe Riekena
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Secretary
David Knapp
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Scott Findlay
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Bliss
Lo La’Qam Geela
Area Director
Ray Boyd
2003
Chief
David Uhl
Nisqually
Adviser
Toby Capps – 2nd Half
T’Kope Kwiskwis

Bill Anderson – 1st Half
T’Kope Kwiskwis

Vice Chief
Justin Kaucic
Nanuk
Secretary
Geoff Collins
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Associate Adviser
David Carr
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Scott Findlay
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Bliss
Lo La’Qam Geela
Area Director
Ray Boyd
2002
Chief
Brian Stock
Nisqually
Adviser
Bill Anderson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Kyle Capps
Nisqually
Secretary
Sven Gilkey
Toontuk
Associate Adviser
Mike Bowen
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Troy Young
Nisqually
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Bliss
Lo La’Qam Geela
Area Director
Ray Boyd
2001
Chief
Kevin Stock
Nisqually
Adviser
David Carr
Nisqually
Vice Chief
Brian Stock
Nisqually
Secretary
Sven Gilkey
Toontuk
Associate Adviser
Bill Anderson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Ray Wall
Nanuk
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Scott Findlay
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Mike Bliss
Lo La’Qam Geela
Area Director
Dann Cooke
2000
Chief
Brad Lowry
Nanuk
Adviser
David Carr
Nisqually
Vice Chief
Ray Aberle
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Associate Adviser
Bill Anderson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Secretary
Brian Stock
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Rick Wride
Nanuk
Area 1 Region Chairman
Jay Robinson
Wauna La-Mon’Tay
Area Director
Dann Cooke
1999
Chief
Brad Lowry
Nanuk
Adviser
David Carr
Nisqually
Vice Chief
Brian Stock
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
Bill Anderson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Secretary
John van Velthuyzen
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Roy Kamasugi
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Area 1 Region Vice Chairman
Jay Robinson
Wauna La-Mon’Tay
Area Director
Dann Cooke
1998
Chief
Troy Young
Nisqually
Adviser
Steve Cupples
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Rhett Skelton
Toontuk
Associate Adviser
David Carr
Nisqually
Secretary
Brian Stock
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Michael Delosontos
Larry Sorenson (majority of year)
Nisqually
Area 1 Region Chairman
Mark Stolowitz
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area Director
Dann Cooke
1997
Chief
Michael Aylesworth
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Steve Cupples
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Troy Young
Nisqually
Associate Adviser
David Carr
Nisqually
Secretary
Rhett Skelton
Toontuk
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Gary Gilger
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area Adviser
Mark Stolowitz
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area Director
A.k.a. Area Staff Adviser

Dann Cooke
1996
Chief
Sean Gallagher
Nisqually
Adviser
Steve Cupples
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Curtis Rashell
Kelcema
Associate Adviser
Wally Stier
Kelcema
Secretary
Michael Engan
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Ron Bromley
Sikhs Mox Lamonti
Area Adviser
Mark Stolowitz
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area Director
a.k.a. Area Staff Adviser

Dann Cooke
1995
Chief
Sean M. Gallagher
Tillicum
Adviser
Dave Wellman
Nisqually
Vice Chief
Curtis Rashell
Kelcema
Associate Adviser
Wally Stier
Kelcema
Secretary
Curtis Rashell
Kelcema
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
**Gary Goodale (Goodyear??) from T’Kope Kwiskwis resigned; Curtis Rashell served as both Vice Chief and Secretary. Verified 10/6/2004 by C. Rashell. Staff Adviser
Steve Rumage
Nisqually
Area Adviser
Mark Stolowitz
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area Director
a.k.a. Area Staff Adviser

Dann Cooke
1994
Chief
Marshal R. Hagen
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Dave Wellman
Tillicum
Vice Chief
James Bach
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Wally Stier
Kelcema
Secretary
Sean M. Gallagher
Tillicum
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area Director
a.k.a. Area Staff Adviser

Dann Cooke
1993
Chief
Marshal R. Hagen
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Dave Wellman
Tillicum
Vice Chief
Nick Stout
Quilshan
Associate Adviser / Lodge Relations
Wally Stier
Kelecema
Secretary
Eric Maynard
Kelcema
Associate Adviser / Conclave Management
Larry Garrett
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Alaska Vice Chief*
Curt Wall
Nanuk
Associate Adviser / Database Management
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Chris Hunt
T’Kope Kwiskwis
1992
Chief
Aaron Bigby
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Dave Wellman
Tillicum
Vice Chief
Marshal R. Hagen
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser – Conclave
Larry Garrett
Secretary
Jon Leland
Tahoma
Associate Adviser
Wally Stier
Kelcema
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Chris Hunt
T’Kope Kwiskwis
1991
Chief
Joe Hyer
Tillicum

Joe is a former Olympia City Council member and is owner of the Alpine Experience Outdoor Store in Olympia.

Adviser
Dave Wellman
Tillicum
Vice Chief
Aaron Bigby
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Associate Adviser
Wally Stier
Kelcema
Secretary
Victor Holtcamp
Tillicum
Associate Adviser
Ken Hayashi
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Chris Hunt
T’Kope Kwiskwis
1990
Chief
Dale Baskin
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Dave Wellman
Tillicum
Vice Chief
Dan Vasey
Kelcema
Associate Adviser

Wally Stier
Kelcema
Secretary
Joe Hyer
Tillicum
Staff Adviser
Chris Hunt
T’Kope Kwiskwis
1989
Chief
Erik Hansen
Tillicum

Erik is currently working for the State Department of Licensing in
Olympia, WA (2005)

Adviser
Ken Mock
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Dale Baskin
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser
Secretary
Dan Vasey
Kelcema
1988
Chief
Jesse Baldwin
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Ken Mock
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Dale Baskin
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Staff Adviser 
Secretary
Erik Hansen
Tillicum
1987
Chief
Chris Davis
Kelcema
Adviser
Ken Mock
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
John Burch, Jr.
Tahoma
Associate Adviser

Gordon Olson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Secretary
Clint Boswell
Not Sure
Staff Adviser
1986
Chief
Tim Humphries
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Ralph Kirschner
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Ken Vasey
Kelcema
Associate Adviser
Gordon Olson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Secretary
Steve Stedman
Quilshan (I think) Stanwood, WA
Staff Adviser
Jim Phillips
Tillicum
1985
Chief
Jim Mazurk
T’Kope Kwiskwis

 

 

Adviser
Ralph Kirschner
T’Kope Kwiskwis

Ralph may have been Section Adviser in part of 1984 as well since the Teaquan Wask Award states that he was the Adviser from 1984-1986.

Vice Chief
Dan McCutcheon, Jr.
Quilshan
Staff Adviser
Jerry Olive
T’Kope Kwiskwis

Mike King
Quilshan

Secretary / Treasurer
Tim Humphries
T’Kope Kwiskwis
1984
Chief
Robert Wotton, Jr.
Tillicum
Adviser
Don Van Wieringen
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Dan McCutcheon Jr.
Quilshan
Staff Adviser
Secretary
Bob Bartelds
T’Kope Kwiskwis
1983
Chief
Robert Wotton, Jr.
Tillicum
Adviser
Don Van Wieringen
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Paul Swenson
Tahoma
Staff Adviser
John Sei gal
Kelcema
Secretary
Larry Shaw
Kelcema
1982
Chief
Dave Rennard
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Don Van Wieringen
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief
Robert Wotton, Jr.
Tillicum
Staff Adviser
Bill Daley
Tahoma
Secretary
1981
Chief
Sean Maddock
Tahoma
Adviser
Don Van Wieringen
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1980
Chief
Sean Maddock
Tahoma
Adviser
Vice Chief
Lewis Havenstien
Kelcema
Staff Adviser
Secretary
None Chosen at Conclave 1979
1979
Chief
Richard Good
Kelcema
Adviser
John Disney
Tahoma
Vice Chief
Gerry Lamar
Staff Adviser
Secretary
Rich Szymanski
Area Adviser
Del Loder
T’Kope Kwiskwis
1978
Chief
Joel Perry
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1977
W1-B Chief
Jeff Boyles
Tahoma

’76-’77 W1-D Chief
Michael Jacobson
Toontuk

Adviser
Del Loder
T’Kope Kwiskwis

or could have been Mike Sauders, also from Tahoma Lodge, according to Jim Maddock 2/2005

Vice Chief
Dana DeVol
T’Kope Kwis Kwis
Staff Adviser
Secretary
Jim Maddock
Tahoma
Jim contacted the Section Historian 2/2005. He is still active in scouting in the Wauna La’Montay Lodge #442
1976
Chief
Andy Kramer
Tillicum
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1975
Chief
Russ Halsted
Mox Kar-Po
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1974
Chief
Barry Douglas
Kelcema
Adviser
Del Loder
T’Kope Kwiskwis
(Not Verified, Del mentioned April 2005 that he thinks he was Adviser)
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1973
Chief
Dan Roncalli – resigned
T’Kope Kwiskwis

Barry Douglas – presided
Kelcema
Adviser
Del Loder
T’Kope Kwiskwis
(Not Verified, Del mentioned April 2005 that he thinks he was Adviser)
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1972
Chief
Marc Bridgham
Tillicum
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1971
We had always thought that the 1971 Conclave was cancelled due to the Vietnam War. Del Loder clarified this in 2002. He said that the plan at the time was training conferences on even years and conclaves on odd years. The 1971 Section Adviser left and it caused nothing to be done. That is why the 1971 conclave was cancelled.
1970
Chief
Chris Chads
Quilshan
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1969
Chief
Dick Acker
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1968
February 1968 conference at Brinkley
December 1968 conference in Tumwater
Chief
Greg Meredith
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
W. Walsh
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary 2/68 conference program –

No Staff Adviser

12/68 conference program –

Al Reeves

1967
Chief
Dale Caveness
Kelcema
Adviser
Jack Long
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Donald Westphall
Secretary
1966
Chief
Pat Libbey
Tillicum
Adviser
Jack Long
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Donald Westphall
Secretary
1965
Chief
Bob Beath
Quilshan
Some Records show he was from Kelcema (5/3/2003)
Area Lay Adviser
Tom Winsor
Quilshan
Vice Chief
Ed Parks
T’Kope Kwiskwis

Mike Toomey
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Area Staff Adviser
Howard Robinson
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Secretary
Dennis Magnuson
Tahoma
Deputy Regional Executive
Loody Christofero
1964
Chief
Bob Welden
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Jack Long
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Mr. Winsor
Secretary
1963
Chief
Dave Herwick
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Jack Long
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Mr. Winsor
Secretary
1962
Chief
Doug Hansman
Quilshan
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1961
Chief
Neal Zimmerman
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1960
Chief
Tom Faragher
Tahoma
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1959
Chief
Jim Kamm – resigned
T’Kope Kwiskwis

Joe Zaspel – presided
Tahoma

Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1958
Chief
Dennis DeBolt
Kelcema
Dennis contacted us in September 2005 with his current information. Thank you!
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1957
Chief
Sam Eng
T’Kope Kwiskwis
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1956
Chief
Bob Jahn
Kcumkum
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1955
Chief
Bob Jahn
Kcumkum
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1954
Chief
Bill Devine
Tillicum
Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1953
Area Chief
Denny Bonner
Area Adviser
Stanley Grimm, Scout Executive, Everett
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary
1952
Chief Adviser
Vice Chief Staff Adviser
Secretary

(If you have any information about any of the above, please contact the the webmaster)